Gator Caucus

The Gator Caucus is comprised of Florida lawmakers who are legislative advocates for the University of Florida. These legislators have either graduated from the University of Florida, attended the University of Florida, have immediate family members who are students or alums of the University of Florida, or represent legislative districts in proximity to the University of Florida campus in Gainesville, Florida.

2014 Roster

Florida House of Representatives

  • Rep. Ben Albritton (R-District 56)
  • Rep. Halsey Beshears (R – District 7)
  • Rep. Jason Brodeur (R – District 28)
  • Rep. Karen Castor Dentel (D – District 30)
  • Rep. Mark Danish (D – District 63)
  • Rep. Dane Eagle (R – District 77)
  • Rep. Bill Hager (R – District 89)
  • Rep. Gayle Harrell (R – District 83)
  • Rep. Dave Kerner (D – District 87)
  • Rep. Debbie Mayfield (R – District 54)
  • Rep. Charles McBurney (R – District 16)
  • Rep. Seth McKeel (R – District 40)
  • Rep. Larry Metz (R – District 32)
  • Rep. George Moraitis , Jr. (R – District 93)
  • Rep. Bryan Nelson** (R – District 31)
  • Rep. W. Keith Perry (R – District 21)
  • Rep. Elizabeth Porter (R – District 10)
  • Rep. Jake Raburn (R – District 57)
  • Rep. Dan Raulerson (R – District 58)
  • Rep. Lake Ray (R – District 12)
  • Rep. Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda (D – District 9)
  • Rep. Ronald Renuart (R – District 17)
  • Rep. Darryl Rouson (D – District 70)
  • Rep. Elaine Schwartz (D – District 99)
  • Rep. W. Greg Steube (R – District 73)
  • Rep. Charlie Stone (R – Distric 22)
  • Rep. John Tobia (R – District 53)
  • Rep. Charles Van Zant (R- District 19)
  • Rep. Jim Waldman (D – District 96)
  • Rep. Clovis Watson, Jr. (D – District 20)
  • Rep. John Wood (R – District 41)

TOTAL - 31 Members

TOTAL in House and Senate – 42

**Gator Caucus Chair

 

Florida Senate

  • Sen. Thad Altman (R – District 16)
  • Sen. Aaron Bean (R – District 4)
  • Sen. Lizbeth Benacquisto (R – District 30)
  • Rep. Rob Bradley (R – District 7)
  • Sen. Charles Dean (R – District 5)
  • Sen. Nancy Detert (R – District 28)
  • Sen. Anitere Flores (R – District 37)
  • Sen. Bill Galvano (R – District 26)
  • Sen. Alan Hays (R – District 11)
  • Sen. Maria Sachs (D – District 34)
  • Sen. Geraldine Thompson (D – District 12)

TOTAL - 11 Members

 

Attorney General: Pam Bondi
Chief Financial Officer: Jeff Atwater
Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Services: Adam Putman