Federal

Contact your Florida Congressional Representative by calling (202) 225-3121 or visit the United States House of Representatives and enter your zip code to locate your delegate.

 

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA ALUMNI SERVING IN CONGRESS


 

Senator Bill Nelson (D)

University of Florida Affiliation: Senator Nelson attended the University of Florida before transferring to Yale University.

Washington D.C. Office Location:

Office of Senator Bill Nelson

United States Senate
716 Senate Hart Office Building
Washington, DC 20510

Phone: 202-224-5274
Fax: 202-228-2183
Website: http://billnelson.senate.gov/

Committees:

  • Committee on the Budget
  • Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation
    • Subcommittee on Aviation Operations, Safety, and Security
    • Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, and the Internet
    • Subcommittee on Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard
    • Subcommittee on Science and Space (Chairman)
  • Committee on Finance
    • Subcommittee on Fiscal Responsibility and Economic Growth (Chairman)
  • Select Committee on Intelligence
  • Special Committee on Aging
    • Subcommittee on International Trade, Customs, and Global Competitiveness

Senator Marco Rubio (R)

University of Florida Affiliation:

Bachelor of Arts, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, 1993

Washington D.C. Office Location:

Office of Senator Marco Rubio

317 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington DC, 20510

Phone: 202-224-3041
Fax: 202-228-2183
Website: http://www.rubio.senate.gov/

Committees:

  • Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation
    • Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, and the Internet
    • Subcommittee on Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard
    • Subcommittee on Science and Space
    • Subcommittee on Surface Transportation and Merchant Marine Infrastructure, Safety, and Security
  • Committee on Foreign Relations
  • Select Committee on Intelligence
  • Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship

Representative Gus Bilirakis (R)

University of Florida Affiliation:

Bachelor of Arts, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, 1986

Washington D.C. Office Location:

Office of Congressman Gus Bilirakis

House Office Building

2313 Rayburn HOB
Washington DC 20515

Phone: 202-225-5755
Fax: 202-225-4085
Website: http://bilirakis.house.gov/
District: Florida’s 12th Congressional District

Pinellas County & Pasco County

Committees:

  • Committee on House Energy and Commerce 
    • Subcommittee on Health
    • Subcommittee on Commerce, Manufacturing and Trade
    • Subcommittee on Environment and the Economy
  • Committee on Veterans’ Affairs (Vice Chairman)
    • Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs (DAMA)

Representative Corrine Brown (D)

University of Florida Affiliation:

Master of Arts, College of Education, 1971

Educational Specialist Degree, College of Education, 1974

Washington D.C. Office Location:

Office of Congresswoman Corrine Brown

House Office Building
2111 Rayburn HOB
Washington, D.C. 20515

Phone: 202-225-0123
Fax202-225-2256
Website:http://corrinebrown.house.gov/
District: Florida’s 5th Congressional District

Alachua County, Clay County, Duval County, Lake County, Marion County, Orange County, Putnam County, Seminole County, & Volusia County

Committees:

  • Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
    • Subcommittee on Aviation
    • Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation
    • Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials (Chair)
  • Committee on Veterans’ Affairs
    • Subcommittee on Health

Representative Ander Crenshaw (R)

University of Florida Affiliation:

Juris Doctor, Frederic G. Levin College of Law, 1969

Washington D.C. Office Location:

Office of Congressman Ander Crenshaw

House Office Building
440 Cannon House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515

Phone: 202-225-2501
Fax: 202-225-2504
Website: http://crenshaw.house.gov/

District: Florida’s 4th Congressional District

Duval County, Jefferson County, & Leon County

Committees:

  • Committee on Appropriations
    • Subcommittee on Defense
    • Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government
    • Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations and related programs

Representative John Mica (R)

University of Florida Affiliation:

Bachelor of Science, College of Education, 1967 

Washington D.C. Office Location:

Office of Congressman John Mica

House Office Building
2187 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515

Phone: 202-225-4035
Fax: 202-226-0821
Website: http://mica.house.gov/
District: Florida’s 7th Congressional District

Flagler County, St. Johns County, Putnam County, Volusia County, Seminole County, & Orange County

Committees:

  • Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Committee on Oversight and Government Reform
    • Subcommittee on Government Operations (Chair)
    • Subcommittee on National Security and Foreign Affairs

Representative Jeff Miller (R)

University of Florida Affiliation:

Bachelor of Arts, College of Journalism, 1984

Washington D.C. Office Location:

Office of Congressman Jeff Miller

House Office Building
336 Cannon HOB
Washington DC  20515

Phone: 202-225-4136
Fax: 202-225-3414
Website: http://jeffmiller.house.gov/
District: Florida’s 1st Congressional District

Escambia County, Holmes County, Washington County, Santa Rosa County, Okaloosa County, & Walton County

Committees:

  • Committee on Armed Services
    • Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities
  • Committee on Veterans’ Affairs (Chairman)
  • Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence

Representative Tom Rooney (R)

University of Florida Affiliation:

Master of Arts, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, 1996

Washington D.C. Office Location:

Office of Congressman Tom Rooney

House Office Building
221 Cannon HOB
Washington, DC 20515

Phone: 202-225-5792
Fax: 202-225-3132
Website: http://rooney.house.gov/
District: Florida’s 17th Congressional District

Charlotte County, Glades County, Hendry County, Highlands County, Okeechobee County, St. Lucie County, Martin County, & Palm Beach County

Committees:

  • Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence
  • Committee on Appropriations

Representative Dennis Ross (R)

University of Florida Affiliation: Representative Ross attended the University of Florida before transferring to Auburn University.

Washington D.C. Office Location:

Office of Congressman Dennis Ross
House Office Building
229 Cannon HOB
Washington, DC 20515

Phone: (202) 225-1252
Fax:(202) 226-0585
Website: http://dennisross.house.gov/
District: Florida’s 15th Congressional District

Polk County, Hillsborough County, & Osceola County

Committees:

  • Committee on Financial Services 
    • Subcommittee on Capital Markets and Government Sponsored Enterprises
    • Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations

Representative Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D)

University of Florida Affiliation:

Bachelor of Arts, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, 1988

Master of Arts, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, 1990

Washington D.C. Office Location:

Office of Congresswoman Debbie Wasserman Schultz

House Office Building
118 Cannon HOB
Washington, D.C. 20515

Phone: 202-225-7931
Fax:202-226-2052
Website: http://wassermanschultz.house.gov/
District: Florida’s 23rd Congressional District

Alachua County, Bradford County, Clay County, Columbia County, Dixie County, Gilchrist County, Hamilton County, Lafayette County, Levy County, Madison County, Marion County, Suwannee County, Union County

Committees:

  • Committee on the Budget

 


 

 

Representative Ted Yoho (R)

University of Florida Affiliation:

Bachelor of Science, College of Agricultural and Life Sciences

Doctorate, College of Veterinary Medicine, 1983

Washington D.C. Office Location:

Office of Congressman Ted Yoho

House Office Building
511 Cannon HOB
Washington, D.C. 20515

Phone: 202-225-5744
Fax: 202-225-3973
Website: http://yoho.house.gov
District: Florida’s 3rd Congressional District

Alachua County, Bradford County, Clay County, Columbia County, Dixie County, Gilchrist County, Hamilton County, Lafayette County, Levy County, Madison County, Marion County, Suwannee County, & Union County

Committees:

  • Committee on Agriculture
  • Committee on Foreign Afffairs